Ovation Awards Nominees Announced

Categories: news, ovation awards, past events

ovations-announcement-invite-headerNominees for the 2014 LA STAGE Alliance Ovation Awards were announced on the evening of Monday, September 22 at Native Voices at the Autry National Center in Los Angeles. The nominations were revealed by past Ovation Award recipients Gigi Bermingham, Brighid Fleming, Parmer Fuller, Jennifer Haley, Brian Kite, Glynn Turman, and John Zalewski, along with LA STAGE Alliance Chief Executive Officer Terence McFarland.

Theatre @ Boston Court received the most nominations (19), followed by the Geffen Playhouse and La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts with 17 each, Center Theatre Group and 3-D Theatricals with 13 each, and the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts (12). Theatre @ Boston Court garnered nine nominations for Stupid Fucking Bird (co-production with Circle X Theatre Company), seven for Everything You Touch (co-production with Rattlestick Playwrights Theater), R II (2), and Best Season. The Geffen Playhouse received nominations for The Country House (11), Play Dead (3), Slowgirl (2), and Wait Until Dark (1). La Mirada’s nominations are for Floyd Collins (9), Les Misérables (7), and Best Season. Center Theatre Group received seven nominations for Harmony and one each for A Word or Two and Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty all at the Ahmanson Theatre, The Steward of Christendom at the Mark Taper Forum (2), and St. Jude and The Black Suits, both at the Kirk Douglas Theatre, with one each. Nods to 3-D Theatricals are for The Producers (7), Funny Girl (2), Damn Yankees, Into the Woods, and Legally Blonde with one each, and Best Season.

The Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts received nominations for Maurice Hines is Tappin’ Thru Life (8), Parfumerie (3), and Brief Encounter (1).

Ovation Honors, which recognize outstanding achievement in areas that are not among the standard list of nomination categories, have been awarded to Dave Robbins (Music Composition for a Play, A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Actors’ Gang), Ahmed Best (Fight Choreography, Backyard at Echo Theater Company), and Michelle Zamora (Puppet Design, Roald Dahl’s The Magic Finger, MainStreet Theatre Company).

For the 2013-2014 voting season, there are a grand total of 195 nominations for 78 productions, presented by 49 companies. There were 318 total productions registered from 137 companies. Of those productions registered, 78 were Ovation Recommended, identified during their runs as scoring in the top quarter of all productions in the Overall Production categories. The complete list of nominees is below.

Said CEO Terence McFarland, “We’re always excited to see the breadth and diversity of the Ovation Awards nominee list. This year’s crop is reflective of the tremendous work happening on stages throughout the region. We’re thrilled to shine a light on some stalwarts of the community and bring broader attention to those burgeoning artists at the beginning of their careers. I look forward to celebrating all achievements in excellence in Los Angeles theatre on November 2.”


Full Nominees List

icon-document[DOWNLOAD PDF VERSION]

BEST SEASON
  • 3-D THEATRICALS
  • ACTORS CO-OP
  • FOUNTAIN THEATRE
  • LA MIRADA THEATRE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
  • THE THEATRE @ BOSTON COURT
BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY (Intimate Theatre)
  • EVERYTHING YOU TOUCH
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
  • HENRY V
    Pacific Resident Theatre
  • MY NAME IS ASHER LEV
    Fountain Theatre
  • STUPID FUCKING BIRD
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Circle X Theatre Company
  • THE LARAMIE PROJECT: TEN YEARS LATER
    Los Angeles LGBT Center
  • THE PLIANT GIRLS
    Fugitive Kind Theater
  • THE RECOMMENDATION
    IAMA Theatre Company
BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY (Large Theatre)
  • BREATH & IMAGINATION
    The Colony Theatre Company
  • COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA
    A Noise Within
  • OTHER DESERT CITIES
    International City Theatre
  • PERICLES, PRINCE OF TYRE
    A Noise Within
  • PREMEDITATION
    The Los Angeles Theatre Center (LATC)
  • SLOWGIRL
    Geffen Playhouse
  • THE COUNTRY HOUSE
    Geffen Playhouse
BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (Intimate Theatre)
  • 110 IN THE SHADE
    Actors Co-op
  • LYSISTRATA JONES
    Chance Theater
  • THE WRONG MAN
    Skylight Theatre Company
BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (Large Theatre)
  • FLOYD COLLINS
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • LES MISÉRABLES
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts/
    McCoy Rigby Entertainment
  • MAURICE HINES IS TAPPIN‘ THRU LIFE
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

to Top

BEST PRESENTED PRODUCTION
  • A WORD OR TWO
    Center Theatre Group
  • BRIEF ENCOUNTER
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • MATTHEW BOURNE‘S SLEEPING BEAUTY
    Center Theatre Group
ACTING ENSEMBLE FOR A PLAY
  • LEBENSRAUM
    Art of Acting Studio
  • MY NAME IS ASHER LEV
    Fountain Theatre
  • STUPID FUCKING BIRD
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Circle X Theatre Company
  • THE BROTHERS SIZE
    Fountain Theatre
  • THE COUNTRY HOUSE
    Geffen Playhouse
  • THE PLIANT GIRLS
    Fugitive Kind Theater
  • THE RECOMMENDATION
    IAMA Theatre Company
ACTING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL
  • FLOYD COLLINS
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • HARMONY
    Center Theatre Group
  • LES MISÉRABLES
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts/
    McCoy Rigby Entertainment
  • MAURICE HINES IS TAPPIN‘ THRU LIFE
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • THE PRODUCERS
    3-D Theatricals
CHOREOGRAPHY
  • JOHN CHARRON
    BYE BYE BIRDIE
    Cabrillo Music Theatre
  • DANA SOLIMANDO
    DAMN YANKEES
    3-D Theatricals
  • JOANN HUNTER
    HARMONY
    Center Theatre Group
  • DANIELLE AGAMI
    INVISIBLE CITIES
    The Industry
  • KELLY TODD
    LYSISTRATA JONES
    Chance Theater
  • AMEENAH KAPLAN
    THE BROTHERS SIZE
    Fountain Theatre
MUSIC DIRECTION
  • DAVID O
    FLOYD COLLINS
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • JOHN O‘NEILL
    HARMONY
    Center Theatre Group
  • JOHN GLAUDINI
    LES MISÉRABLES
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts/
    McCoy Rigby Entertainment
  • SHERRIE MARICLE
    MAURICE HINES IS TAPPIN‘ THRU LIFE
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • DAVID LAMOUREUX
    THE PRODUCERS
    3-D Theatricals

to Top

BOOK FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL
  • CHRISTOPHER CERRONE
    INVISIBLE CITIES
    The Industry
  • ROSS GOLAN
    THE WRONG MAN
    Skylight Theatre Company
  • DEAN MCCLURE
    WHEN YOU WISH: THE STORY OF WALT DISNEY
    When You Wish L.A., LLC
LYRICS/MUSIC FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL
  • CHRISTOPHER CERRONE
    INVISIBLE CITIES
    The Industry
  • ROSS GOLAN
    THE WRONG MAN
    Skylight Theatre Company
  • DEAN MCCLURE
    WHEN YOU WISH: THE STORY OF WALT DISNEY
    When You Wish L.A., LLC
PLAYWRITING FOR AN ORIGINAL PLAY
  • SHEILA CALLAGHAN
    EVERYTHING YOU TOUCH
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
  • TOMMY SMITH
    FIREMEN
    The Echo Theater Company
  • MARJA-LEWIS RYAN
    ONE IN THE CHAMBER
    Theatre Planners / 6140productions
  • LUIS ALFARO
    ST. JUDE
    Center Theatre Group
  • AARON POSNER
    STUPID FUCKING BIRD
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Circle X Theatre Company
  • DONALD MARGULIES
    THE COUNTRY HOUSE
    Geffen Playhouse
  • MEGHAN BROWN
    THE PLIANT GIRLS
    Fugitive Kind Theater
DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
  • RICHARD ISRAEL
    110 IN THE SHADE
    Actors Co-op
  • RICHARD ISRAEL
    FLOYD COLLINS
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • MICHAEL MATTHEWS
    FUNNY GIRL
    3-D Theatricals
  • YUVAL SHARON
    INVISIBLE CITIES
    The Industry
  • BRIAN KITE
    LES MISÉRABLES
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts/
    McCoy Rigby Entertainment
DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
  • TIM ROBBINS
    A MIDSUMMER NIGHT‘S DREAM
    Actors‘ Gang
  • JESSICA KUBZANSKY
    EVERYTHING YOU TOUCH
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
  • GUILLERMO CIENFUEGOS
    HENRY V
    Pacific Resident Theatre
  • JOSE LUIS VALENZUELA
    PREMEDITATION
    The Los Angeles Theatre Center (LATC)
  • MICHAEL MICHETTI
    STUPID FUCKING BIRD
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Circle X Theatre Company
  • DANIEL SULLIVAN
    THE COUNTRY HOUSE
    Geffen Playhouse
  • AMANDA MCRAVEN
    THE PLIANT GIRLS
    Fugitive Kind Theater

to Top

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
  • MARK WHITTEN as Floyd Collins
    FLOYD COLLINS
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • DAVIS GAINES as Fred/Petruchio
    KISS ME KATE
    Cabrillo Music Theatre
  • JAMES BARBOUR as Jean Valjean
    LES MISÉRABLES
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts/
    McCoy Rigby Entertainment
  • JEFF SKOWRON as Thenardier
    LES MISÉRABLES
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts/
    McCoy Rigby Entertainment
  • MAURICE HINES as Maurice Hines
    MAURICE HINES IS TAPPIN‘ THRU LIFE
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • JAY WINNICK as Max Bialystock
    THE PRODUCERS
    3-D Theatricals
  • JEFF SKOWRON as Leo Bloom
    THE PRODUCERS
    3-D Theatricals
LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
  • KIM HUBER as Nellie Collins
    FLOYD COLLINS
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • NICOLE PARKER as Fanny Brice
    FUNNY GIRL
    3-D Theatricals
  • VIVA CARR as Baker‘s Wife
    INTO THE WOODS
    3-D Theatricals
  • VICTORIA STRONG as Lilli/Kate
    KISS ME, KATE
    Cabrillo Music Theatre
  • ALISON ENGLAND as Zombina
    ZOMBIES FROM THE BEYOND
    The Visceral Company
LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
  • GORDON GOODMAN as John Barrymore
    BARRYMORE
    Good People Theater Company
  • ROGER GUENVEUR SMITH
    FREDERICK DOUGLASS NOW
    Bootleg Theater
  • CHRIS L. MCKENNA as Vic
    TASTE
    Sacred Fools Theatre Company
  • ERIC LANGE as Elliot Cooper
    THE COUNTRY HOUSE
    Geffen Playhouse
  • MALCOLM BARRETT as Dwight Barnes
    THE RECOMMENDATION
    IAMA Theatre Company
  • JOE SPANO as White
    THE SUNSET LIMITED
    Rubicon Theatre Company
  • TUCKER SMALLWOOD as Black
    THE SUNSET LIMITED
    Rubicon Theatre Company
LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY
  • KARAN KENDRICK as Angel Mo‘
    BREATH & IMAGINATION
    The Colony Theatre Company
  • DEBORAH STRANG as Lola
    COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA
    A Noise Within
  • KIRSTEN VANGSNESS as Jess
    EVERYTHING YOU TOUCH
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
  • ANNA KHAJA as Rivkeh
    MY NAME IS ASHER LEV
    Fountain Theatre
  • BLYTHE DANNER as Anna Patterson
    THE COUNTRY HOUSE
    Geffen Playhouse
  • SARAH STEELE as Susie Keegan
    THE COUNTRY HOUSE
    Geffen Playhouse
  • ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ as Rosie
    UNORGANIZED CRIME
    Elephant Theatre

to Top

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
  • JOSEY MONTANA MCCOY as Skeets Miller
    FLOYD COLLINS
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • JOHN MANZARI as John Manzari
    MAURICE HINES IS TAPPIN‘ THRU LIFE
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • LEO MANZARI as Leo Manzari
    MAURICE HINES IS TAPPIN‘ THRU LIFE
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • LUKE SPRING as Luke Spring
    MAURICE HINES IS TAPPIN‘ THRU LIFE
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • DAVID ENGEL as Roger De Bris
    THE PRODUCERS
    3-D Theatricals
  • LEIGH WAKEFORD as Carmen Ghia
    THE PRODUCERS
    3-D Theatricals
  • ANDY UMBERGER as Roy Disney
    WHEN YOU WISH: THE STORY OF WALT DISNEY
    When You Wish L.A., LLC
FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
  • STEPHANIE ANDERSEN as Sister Chantelle
    BARE: A ROCK MUSICAL
    glory/struck Productions
  • HANNAH CORNEAU as Ruth
    HARMONY
    Center Theatre Group
  • LINDSEY ALLEY as Paulette
    LEGALLY BLONDE
    3-D Theatricals
  • ANDI DAVIS as INGA
    MEL BROOKS‘ YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
    Musical Theatre West
  • REBECCA JOHNSON as Elizabeth
    MEL BROOKS‘ YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
    Musical Theatre West
  • TRACY LORE as Frau Blucher
    MEL BROOKS‘ YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN
    Musical Theatre West
  • ANNIE GOLDEN as Mrs. Werring
    THE BLACK SUITS
    Center Theatre Group
FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
  • HUGO ARMSTRONG as Ted
    BACKYARD
    The Echo Theater Company
  • LEON RUSSOM as Chorus/Williams/Bardolph
    HENRY V
    The Porters of Hellsgate
  • ALEC FRASIER as Adam
    ONE IN THE CHAMBER
    Theatre Planners / 6140productions
  • ADAM SILVER as Dev
    STUPID FUCKING BIRD
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Circle X Theatre Company
  • ARYE GROSS as Sorn
    STUPID FUCKING BIRD
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Circle X Theatre Company
  • JOE DELAFIELD as Alcippe
    THE LIAR
    The Antaeus Company
  • TYLER SEIPLE as Marcus/Claude
    THE PLIANT GIRLS
    Fugitive Kind Theater
FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
  • REBECCA GRAY as Susan
    FIREMEN
    The Echo Theater Company
  • CAROLE WEYERS as Nym/Katherine
    HENRY V
    Pacific Resident Theatre
  • SHANNON HOLT as Queen Elizabeth/Hitler/Reagan
    PASSION PLAY
    Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
  • KELLY SCHUMANN as Tam
    THE HOMOSEXUALS
    Celebration Theatre
  • RACHEL GRATE as Kay
    THE PLIANT GIRLS
    Fugitive Kind Theater
  • SAGE HOWARD as Courtney
    THE PLIANT GIRLS
    Fugitive Kind Theater
  • ABIGAIL MARKS as Dull Gret/Angie
    TOP GIRLS
    The Antaeus Company
LIGHTING DESIGN (Intimate Theatre)
  • DAVID DARWIN
    A CHRISTMAS CAROL 2014
    Grove Theater Center
  • JEREMY PIVNICK
    EVERYTHING YOU TOUCH
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
  • KRISTEEN CROSSER
    FOXFINDER
    Furious Theatre Company
  • JEREMY PIVNICK
    R II
    The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • ELIZABETH HARPER
    STUPID FUCKING BIRD
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Circle X Theatre Company
  • JEREMY PIVNICK
    THE DIFFERENT SHADES OF HUGH
    Road Theatre Company
  • LUKE MOYER
    THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO THOMAS JEFFERSON, CHARLES DICKENS AND COUNT LEO TOLSTOY
    NoHo Arts Center Ensemble

to Top

LIGHTING DESIGN (Large Theatre)
  • LISA KATZ
    FLOYD COLLINS
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • JEFF CROITER & SETH JACKSON
    HARMONY
    Center Theatre Group
  • DAVID LANDER
    PARFUMERIE
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • ELIZABETH HARPER
    PLAY DEAD
    Geffen Playhouse
  • PABLO SANTIAGO
    PREMEDITATION
    The Los Angeles Theatre Center (LATC)
  • PETER KACZOROWSKI
    THE COUNTRY HOUSE
    Geffen Playhouse
  • ROBERT WIERZEL
    THE STEWARD OF CHRISTENDOM
    Center Theatre Group
SCENIC DESIGN (Intimate Theatre)
  • JEFF RACK
    GOD ONLY KNOWS
    Theatre 40
  • JEFF RACK
    NIGHT WATCH
    Theatre 40
  • D MARTIN BOOKWALTER
    ON THE MONEY
    The Victory Theatre Center
  • JEFF MCLAUGHLIN
    PRAY TO BALL
    Skylight Theatre Company
  • STEPHANIE KERLEY SCHWARTZ
    STUPID FUCKING BIRD
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Circle X Theatre Company
  • DEANNE MILLAIS
    TASTE
    Sacred Fools Theatre Company
  • THOMAS BROWN
    THE OLD SETTLER
    Interact Theatre Company
SCENIC DESIGN (Large Theatre)
  • TOBIN OST
    HARMONY
    Center Theatre Group
  • TOM BUDERWITZ
    NOÉL COWARD‘S A SONG AT TWILIGHT
    Pasadena Playhouse
  • ALLEN MOYER
    PARFUMERIE
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • TOM BUDERWITZ
    PLAY DEAD
    Geffen Playhouse
  • JOHN LEE BEATTY
    THE COUNTRY HOUSE
    Geffen Playhouse
  • KEVIN DEPINET
    THE STEWARD OF CHRISTENDOM
    Center Theatre Group
  • CRAIG SIEBELS
    WAIT UNTIL DARK
    Geffen Playhouse
SOUND DESIGN (Intimate Theatre)
  • AUSTIN QUAN
    DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE
    Actors Co-op
  • JOHN ZALEWSKI
    EVERYTHING YOU TOUCH
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
  • DOUG NEWELL
    FOXFINDER
    Furious Theatre Company
  • CHRISTOPHER MOSCATIELLO
    PRAY TO BALL
    Skylight Theatre Company
  • JOHN ZALEWSKI
    R II
    The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • DAN SPURGEON
    THE MYSTERY PLAYS
    The Visceral Company
  • BILL FROGGATT
    THE WHIPPING MAN
    West Coast Jewish Theatre
SOUND DESIGN (Large Theatre)
  • JOSH BESSOM
    FLOYD COLLINS
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • CARL CASELLA
    MAURICE HINES IS TAPPIN‘ THRU LIFE
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • CRICKET MYERS
    PLAY DEAD
    Geffen Playhouse
  • RICHARD WOODBURY
    SLOWGIRL
    Geffen Playhouse
  • JON GOTTLIEB
    THE COUNTRY HOUSE
    Geffen Playhouse
  • JULIE FERRIN
    THE PRODUCERS
    3-D Theatricals
  • DREW DALZELL & NOELLE HOFFMAN
    WICKET LIT 2013
    Unbound Productions

to Top

COSTUME DESIGN (Intimate Theatre)
  • SHON LEBLANC
    AH, WILDERNESS!
    Actors Co-op
  • JENNY FOLDENAUER
    EVERYTHING YOU TOUCH
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
  • WENDELL CARMICHAEL
    LEND ME A TENOR
    Actors Co-op
  • KELLY BAILEY
    PRAY TO BALL
    Skylight Theatre Company
  • GRACE GOODSON-WITCHER
    THE OLD SETTLER
    Interact Theatre Company
  • RACHEL STIVERS
    THE PLIANT GIRLS
    Fugitive Kind Theater
  • TERRI A. LEWIS
    TOP GIRLS
    The Antaeus Company
COSTUME DESIGN (Large Theatre)
  • TOBIN OST
    HARMONY
    Center Theatre Group
  • A. JEFFREY SCHOENBERG
    KISS ME, KATE
    Cabrillo Music Theatre
  • COLLEEN GRADY
    LES MISÉRABLES
    La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts/
    McCoy Rigby Entertainment
  • DAVID MICKELSEN
    NOÉL COWARD‘S A SONG AT TWILIGHT
    Pasadena Playhouse
  • MICHAEL KRASS
    PARFUMERIE
    Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • ANGELA BALOGH CALIN
    PERICLES, PRINCE OF TYRE
    A Noise Within
  • RITA RYACK
    THE COUNTRY HOUSE
    Geffen Playhouse
VIDEO/PROJECTION DESIGN
  • SPENCER LEE & HANA KIM
    PRAY TO BALL
    Skylight Theatre Company
  • BEN ROCK & ANTHONY BACKMAN
    STONEFACE
    Pasadena Playhouse
  • SEAN CAWELTI
    STUPID FUCKING BIRD
    The Theatre @ Boston Court/
    Circle X Theatre Company
  • ADAM FLEMMING
    THE DIFFERENT SHADES OF HUGH
    Road Theatre Company
  • HANA KIM
    THE UGLY ONE
    Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA
  • MICHAEL HOY & ADAM FLEMMING
    THE WRONG MAN
    Skylight Theatre Company
OVATIONS HONORS
Composition for a Play
  • DAVE ROBBINS
    A MIDSUMMER NIGHT‘S DREAM
    Actors‘ Gang
Fight Choreography
  • AHMED BEST
    BACKYARD
    The Echo Theater Company
Puppet Design
  • MICHELLE ZAMORA
    ROALD DAHL‘S THE MAGIC FINGER
    MainStreet Theatre Company

to Top

7 Responses to "Ovation Awards Nominees Announced"

  1. LYSISTRATA JONES nominated for BEST MUSICAL | Chance Theater Posted on September 22, 2014 at 10:32 pm

    […] See the full list of nominees. […]

  2. […] was just nominated for an LA Stage Alliance OVATION AWARD for Featured Actor in a Play, for my work as Marcus and Claude in The Pliant […]

  3. […] For a full list of all the nominees click here. […]

  4. The Afternoon Report, Tuesday, September 23, 2014 | BBB-Blogger Posted on September 23, 2014 at 2:52 pm

    […] Gets Down With @taylorswift13′s ‘Shake It Off’ @sydnibeaudoin • • • Congratulations to @MTC_NYC & @GeffenPlayhouse for the 11 Ovation Award noms for #THECOUNTRYHOUS… • • […]

  5. NCIS New Orleans, BETTER, and Ovation nomination | A Spano Fan Posted on September 24, 2014 at 4:24 pm

    […] not surprisingly (at least to me), Joe Spano was nominated for an Ovation award, for his role in THE SUNSET LIMITED, at the […]

  6. […] We’ve got some great theatre happening in this town! Here’s the link of the full list of nominees, provided by LA Stage Alliance. […]

  7. […] This year’s Ovation Awards ceremony will be held at the San Gabriel Mission Playhouse on November 2 at 7:00 PM. Full list of all Ovation Award nominees […]

Leave a Reply