OVATION RECOMMENDED


In order to recognize excellence in theatrical work throughout each Ovation season and to promote productions while they’re still running, LA STAGE instituted the Ovation Recommended program in 2009.

Ovation-Recommended-Logo

The Ovation Recommended designation indicates that a production has been scored by Ovation voters and placed in the top 20th percentile in the Overall Production category. Eight voters must attend and score a production before it is eligible to become Ovation Recommended.

LA STAGE Alliance staff generates a list of newly Ovation Recommended productions every Tuesday, and the list of currently-running Recommended shows appears at the top of LA STAGE Tix. Producers are notified and provided with logos and language to use in their marketing materials, and the Ovation Recommended logo will appear in all LA STAGE Alliance materials/websites when Recommended shows are mentioned.

Ovation Recommended does not guarantee that a production will receive Ovation Award nominations at the end of the season. There may be Ovation Recommended productions that do not receive any nominations. Conversely, since the Recommended status is only based on the Overall Production score, there may be productions that were not Ovation Recommended but will receive nominations due to high achievement in an individual category, such as acting or design.

You can read more about the Ovation Recommendation status and how it’s tabulated in the Ovation Rulebook.


Ovation Recommended Productions (2017-2018 Season)

  • A Walk in the Woods (Actors Co-op)
  • Ain’t Misbehavin’ (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • The Art Couple (Sacred Fools Theater Company)
  • The Baby Dance: Mixed (Rubicon Theatre Company)
  • Blackbird (Grove Theatre Center)
  • Bordertown Now (Pasadena Playhouse)
  • Bright Star (Center Theatre Group)
  • Cabaret (Celebration Theatre)
  • The Chosen (Fountain Theatre)
  • Cult of Love (IAMA Theatre Company)
  • “Die Mommie Die!” (Center Theatre Group)
  • Exit Strategy (Los Angeles LGBT Center)
  • The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Forever Bound (Sankalpa Productions)
  • Freud’s Last Session (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
  • The Giant Void in My Soul (Ammunition Theatre Company)
  • Good People (Chance Theater)
  • Grey Nomad (Australian Theatre Company)
  • Hamlet (The Broad Stage)
  • Head of Passes (Center Theatre Group)
  • The Heart of Robin Hood (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • The Hothouse (Antaeus Theatre Company)
  • Ironbound (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin (Rogue Artists Ensemble)
  • Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Master Class (Garry Marshall Theatre)
  • Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (Sacred Fools)
  • The New Colossus (The Actors’ Gang Theater)
  • Newsies (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (After Hours Theatre Company)
  • Our Town (Pasadena Playhouse)
  • Pirates of Penzance (Pasadena Playhouse)
  • Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Celebration Theatre)
  • A Raisin in the Sun (A Noise Within)
  • The Red Shoes (Center Theatre Group)
  • Redline (IAMA Theatre Company)
  • Resolving Hedda (The Victory Theatre Center
  • Rhinoceros (Pacific Resident Theatre)
  • Runaway Home (Fountain Theatre)
  • The Second Coming of Klaus Kinski (WTFN)
  • Shakespeare, his wife and the dog (The Broad Stage)
  • Sinner’s Laundry (IAMA Theatre Company)
  • Skeleton Crew (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Small Mouth Sounds (The Broad Stage)
  • Soft Power (Center Theatre Group)
  • Something Rotten! (Center Theater Group)
  • A Streetcar Named Desire (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • Stupid Kid (Road Theatre Company)
  • The 39 Steps (Actors Co-Op)
  • Theatre Movement Bazaar’s Grail Project
  • Time Alone (Belle Rêve Theatre Company)
  • Through the Eye of a Needle (The Road Theatre Company)
  • Turn Me Loose (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Underneath the Lintel: An Impressive Presentation of Lovely Evidences (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Violet (Actors Co-op)
  • Violet (Chance Theater)
  • With Love and a Major Organ (The Theatre @ Boston Court)

Ovation Recommended Productions (2016-2017 Season)

  • 33 Variations (Actors Co-op)
  • 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Actually (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Among Us (Los Angeles Performance Practice)
  • Andrew Lippa’s Wild Party (Art-In-Relation)
  • Apocalypse Play (Moving Arts)
  • Archduke (Center Theatre Group/Taper)
  • Barbeque (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Bars and Measures (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • Battlefield (The Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Center Theatre Group/Taper)
  • Beckett5 (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
  • Bloodletting (Playwrights’ Arena)
  • Blueberry Toast (Echo Theater Company)
  • Born for This: The Musical (The Broad Stage)
  • Building the Wall (Fountain Theatre)
  • Buyer & Cellar (The Falcon Theatre)
  • The Cake (Echo Theater Company)
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (The Antaeus Company)
  • Collective Rage: A Play in 5 Boops (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • The Curious Incident of Dog in the Night-Time (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson)
  • The Devil You Know, a rhythm and blues story (Devilish Theatrical)
  • Die, Mommy, Die! (Celebration Theatre)
  • Dogfight (After Hours Theatre Company)
  • Dry Land (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas)
  • Dutch Masters (Rogue Machine Theatre Company)
  • The Encounter (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Evita (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
  • Every Brilliant Thing (The Broad Stage)
  • Failure: A Love Story (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas)
  • Five Guys Named Moe (Ebony Repertory Theatre)
  • For The Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Forever Plaid (International City Theatre)
  • Fun Home (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson)
  • The Gary Plays: Part 2 (Open Fist Theatre Company)
  • Good Grief (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas)
  • Gulf View Drive (Rubicon Theatre Company)
  • Haunted House Party (The Getty Villa)
  • Hershey Felder’s Our Great Tchaikovsky (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Heisenberg (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum)
  • Hold These Truths (Pasadena Playhouse)
  • The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • I Carry Your Heart (Bootleg Theater)
  • Into the Woods (Center Theatre Group)
  • It’s Time (Ruskin Group Theatre Co)
  • Jersey Boys (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
  • Juárez: A Documentary Mythology (The Los Angeles Theatre Center)
  • King Hedley II (Sophina Brown)
  • King of the Yees (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas)
  • The Last Five Years (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • The Legend of Georgia McBride (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Lend Me A Tenor (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • Les Blancs (Rogue Machine)
  • The Lion (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Long Day’s Journey into Night (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Lord of the Underworld’s Home for Unwed Mothers (Skylight Theatre)
  • Love is a Dirty Word (Tilted Field Productions)
  • Lucky Stiff (Actors Co-op)
  • The Lyons (The Road Theatre Company)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum)
  • Man of La Mancha (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • Martha (Whitefire Theatre)
  • Merrily We Roll Along (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • A Mexican Trilogy (The Los Angeles Theatre Center)
  • Next To Normal (East West Players)
  • The Originalist (Pasadena Playhouse)
  • Parade the Musical (Chance Theater)
  • Pie in the Sky (The Victory Theatre Center)
  • Plasticity (SoulArt)
  • The Pride (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Punk Rock (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
  • Rabbit Hole (JTK Productions)
  • Rhinoceros (Pacific Resident Theatre)
  • The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe: Revisited (Los Angeles LGBT Center)
  • Sister Act (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
  • Skullduggery (Sacred Fools Theater)
  • The Super Variety Match Bonus Round! (Rogue Machine)
  • The Turn of the Screw (Actors Co-op)
  • Urinetown (Coeurage Theatre Company)
  • West Side Story (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • When Jazz Had The Blues (CEK Productions)
  • White Guy on the Bus (The Road Theatre)
  • A View From the Bridge (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
  • Zoot Suit (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum)

Ovation Recommended Productions (2015-2016 Season)

  • 1984 (The Broad Stage)
  • 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Sierra Madre Playhouse
  • Act of God (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
  • Ameryka (Critical Mass Performance Group)
  • Barcelona (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Bootycandy (Celebration Theatre)
  • The Boy From Oz (Celebration Theatre)
  • Bridges of Madison County (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
  • Casa Valentina (Pasadena Playhouse)
  • Church & State (Skylight Theatre Company)
  • Cloud 9 (The Antaeus Company)
  • Colony Collapse (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • The Complete History of America (abridged) (Falcon Theatre)
  • The DIG: death + Genesis + the double helix (The Los Angeles Theatre Center)
  • Disgraced (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum)
  • Dream Catcher (Fountain Theatre)
  • Dreamgirls (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • Dry Land (Echo Theater Company)
  • Endgame (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas Theatre)
  • The Engine of Our Ruin (The Victory Theatre Center)
  • Father Comes Home From the Wars (Part 1, 2 & 3) (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum)
  • Fly (Pasadena Playhouse)
  • A Gambler’s Guide to Dying (Ruskin Group Theatre)
  • A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
  • The Glass Menagerie (Sierra Madre Playhouse)
  • The Golden Dragon (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • Guards at the Taj (Geffen Playhouse)
  • The Hairy Ape (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
  • HAM: A Musical Memoir (Los Angeles LGBT Center)
  • HOME/SICK (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
  • Honky (Rogue Machine Theatre Company)
  • Hit the Wall (Los Angeles LGBT Center)
  • ICU (Circle X Theatre Company)
  • Jane Austen Unscripted (The Broad Stage)
  • John is a Father (The Road Theatre)
  • Louis & Keely: ‘Live’ at the Sahara (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Man Covets Bird (24th Street Theatre)
  • Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles (The Getty Villa)
  • My Mañana Comes (Fountain Theatre)
  • The Mountaintop (Matrix Theatre Company)
  • Need to Know (Rogue Machine Theatre Company)
  • OBAMA-OLOGY (Skylight Theatre Company)
  • The Object Lesson (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas Theatre)
  • One of the Nice Ones (Echo Theater Company)
  • Pocatello (Rogue Machine Theatre Company)
  • A Raisin in the Sun (Ruskin Group Theatre Co.)
  • See Rock City (Rubicon Theatre Company)
  • Seven Spots on the Sun (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • The Sound of Music (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
  • The Two Kids That Blow Shit Up (Artists at Play)
  • Space (Crooked Arrow Productions)
  • Tempest Redux (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
  • Thom Pain (based on nothing) (Geffen Playhouse)

Ovation Recommended Productions (2014-2015 Season)

  • Always… Patsy Cline (Sierra Madre Playhouse)
  • Andre and Dorine (The Los Angeles Theatre Center)
  • August: Osage County (Theatricum Botanicum)
  • Bad Jews (Geffen Playhouse)
  • The Behavior of Broadus (Sacred Fools Theatre)
  • Bent (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum)
  • Billy Elliot the Musical (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • Blithe Spirit (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson)
  • Blonde Poison (Theatre 40)
  • Carrie the Musical (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas Theatre)
  • Choir Boy (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Cock (Rogue Machine Theatre)
  • Dame Edna’s Glorious Goodbye — The Farewell Tour (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson)
  • Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (The Los Angeles Theatre Center)
  • The Day Shall Declare It (Los Angeles Performance Practice)
  • D’Lo: D’FunQT (Los Angeles LGBT Center)
  • Dreamscape (The Los Angeles Theatre Center)
  • Dunsinsane (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Failure: A Love Story (Coeurage Theatre Company)
  • Girlfriend (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas Theatre)
  • Edward Albee’s The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? (Los Angeles LGBT Center)
  • Good People (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • The Gospel at Colonus (Ebony Repertory Theatre)
  • The Homecoming (Pacific Resident Theatre)
  • Immediate Family (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum)
  • Into the Woods (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Julius Caesar (A Noise Within)
  • The Last Five Years (Rubicon Theatre Company)
  • Last Train to Nibroc (Rubicon Theatre Company)
  • Love, Noël: The Letters and Songs of Noël Coward (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Luna Gale (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas Theatre)
  • Mary Poppins (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • Memphis (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
  • Murder for Two (Geffen Playhouse)
  • My Barking Dog (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Actors Co-op)
  • The New Mel Brooks Musical YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (DOMA Theatre Co.)
  • A Permanent Image (Rogue Machine)
  • Persians (J. Paul Getty Trust)
  • Picnic (The Antaeus Company)
  • The Price (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum)
  • Proof (Moth Theatre Company)
  • Ragtime (3-D Theatricals)
  • Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson)
  • Satchmo at the Waldorf (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Samuel Beckett’s HAPPY DAYS (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • SCARY MUSICAL The Musical (NoHo Arts Center Ensemble)
  • A Small Fire (The Echo Theater Company)
  • The Snow Queen (Falcon Theatre)
  • Spring Awakening (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Sons of the Prophet (The Blank Theatre)
  • South Pacific (Musical Theatre West)
  • Spring Awakening (Deaf West Theatre)
  • Switzerland (Geffen Playhouse)
  • The Temptation of St. Antony (Four Larks)
  • There is a Happiness That Morning Is (Sacred Fools Theatre Company)
  • Trevor (Circle X Theatre Company)
  • Trey Parker’s CANNIBAL! the musical (Coeurage Theatre Company)
  • The Trip to Bountiful (Center Theatre Group)
  • Theatre Movement Bazaar’s Big Shot (Bootleg Theater)
  • Trying (International City Theatre)
  • Untethered (Theatre Planners)
  • A Walk in the Woods (Sierra Madre Playhouse)
  • Wedding Band: A Love/Hate Story in Black and White (The Antaeus Company)
  • The Western UnScripted (Impro Theatre)
  • What Of The Night? (The Vagrancy)
  • The Whipping Man (Pasadena Playhouse)

Ovation Recommended Productions (2013-2014 Season)

  • 110 In The Shade (Actors Co-op)
  • A Christmas Carol (Grove Theatre Center)
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Broad Stage)
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Actors’ Gang)
  • A Song at Twilight (Pasadena Playhouse)
  • A Steady Rain (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
  • A Word or Two (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson)
  • Backyard (Echo Theater Company)
  • Barrymore (Good People Theatre Company)
  • Breath & Imagination (The Colony Theatre Company)
  • Brief Encounter (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Broadway Bound (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
  • Buyer & Cellar (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum)
  • Cats (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • Come Back, Little Sheba (A Noise Within)
  • Dallas Non-Stop (Playwrights’ Arena)
  • Dixie’s Tupperware Party (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Everything You Touch (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • Falling (Rogue Machine)
  • Fat Pig (D&ME Productions)
  • Firemen (The Echo Theater Company)
  • Frederick Douglass Now (Bootleg Theater)
  • Funny Girl (3-D Theatricals)
  • Gidion’s Knot (Furious Theatre Company)
  • Gruesome Playground Injuries (Rogue Machine)
  • Henry V (Pacific Resident Theatre)
  • Humor Abuse (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum)
  • I’ll Go On (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas)
  • In The Heights (Chance Theater)
  • Knock Me A Kiss (The Robey Theatre Company)
  • Lebensraum (Art of Acting Studio)
  • Les Miserables (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
  • Lost Girls (Rogue Machine)
  • Lysistrata Jones (Chance Theater)
  • Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson)
  • Maurice Hines is Tappin’ Thru Life (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • My Name is Asher Lev (Fountain Theatre)
  • One In The Chamber (Theatre Planners)
  • Parfumerie (Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts)
  • Pericles, Prince of Tyre (A Noise Within)
  • Peter and the Starcatcher (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson)
  • Peter Brook: The Suit (CAP UCLA)
  • Play Dead (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Pray To Ball (Skylight Theatre Company)
  • Premeditation (Los Angeles Theatre Center)
  • R II (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • Rapture, Blister, Burn (Geffen Playhouse)
  • RED (International City Theatre)
  • Roald Dahl’s The Magic Finger (MainStreet Theatre)
  • Rodney King (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas)
  • Ruth Draper’s Monologues (Geffen Playhouse)
  • Serrano, the Musical (Serrano New York, LLC)
  • Shakespeare UnScripted (Impro Theatre)
  • Slowgirl (Geffen Playhouse)
  • St. Jude (Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas)
  • Stoneface (Pasadena Playhouse)
  • Stupid Fucking Bird (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
  • Taste (Sacred Fools Theatre Company)
  • The Brothers Size (Fountain Theatre)
  • The Country House (Geffen Playhouse)
  • The Gershwins’ Porgy & Bess (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson)
  • The Gospel According to Thomas Jefferson, Charles Dickens and Count Leo Tolstoy (NoHo Arts Center Ensemble)
  • The Homosexuals (Celebration Theatre)
  • The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later (LA Gay & Lesbian Center)
  • The Last Confession (Center Theatre Group)
  • The Liar (The Antaeus Company)
  • The Mystery Plays (Visceral Theatre Company)
  • The Normal Heart (Fountain Theatre)
  • The Pliant Girls (Fugitive Kind Theatre)
  • The Producers (3-D Theatricals)
  • The Recommendation (IAMA Theatre Company)
  • The Ugly One (Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA)
  • The Whipping Man (West Coast Jewish Theatre)
  • Top Girls (The Antaeus Company)
  • Twilight Zone UnScripted (Impro Theatre)
  • Uncle Ho to Uncle Sam (Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas)
  • Unorganized Crime (Elephant Theatre)
  • Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper)
  • Zombies From The Beyond (The Visceral Company)

to Top